Monday, January 28, 2008

All dressed up


Brooklyn just looked too cute on Sunday for church to not post this picture. Thanks Aunt Maureen for the adorable coat! This is also probably the last picture of me where I will look some-what thin, for a while at least. Bring on the belly! FYI, I had to unzip my dang skirt half-way through church. Good thing I was wearing a long sweater to cover it! LOL! By the way, my hair really isn't that huge, there's a shadow. : )

Sunday, January 27, 2008

Happy & Healthy

Posted by her daddy:

Brooklyn had her 6 month appointment two weeks ago, and she hadn't gained any weight but had grown a few inches in height!!! While she didn't look as chubby as before, there were side effects that were cause for concern. She hadn't seemed to be as cheerful or sleeping nearly as well. We figured maybe she just wasn't getting enough milk from Marcie (due to the pregnancy). The pediatrician supported our theory, as did Brooklyn, I'm sure (she'd agree with anything if it means more food for her). It was a fight to get her to take a bottle of formula at first...but now, you'd think she had just won the lottery every time she sees a bottle!!! She is loving her formula (not to mention her gerber foods). She is gaining weight (up to 16 lbs now, per my scale this morning). She is happy (just check her out in her jumper below - how can that cute little laugh not make you do the same?). She is sleeping much better (she even falls asleep on my chest now). And best of all...she is ecstatic every time her daddy walks through the front door (which is the best feeling in the world).

video

Saturday, January 26, 2008

Some of you know, some of you don't...

So...we have some exciting news. I'm pregnant! Yup, that's right, again! I'm due August 13th. Brooklyn and the baby will be 13 months apart. Crazy, I know. We're really excited, and no it isn't a surprise. Well it kind of is since we really didn't expect it to happen the first month since we waited 2 years for Brooklyn. Anyway...that's our news! Wish us luck! : )

Friday, January 25, 2008

Out to lunch with Daddy


Sometimes you come across a baby and you think, "Oh, he/she's cute." Then sometimes you come across a baby and you think, "Oh my heck,that baby is so dang cute!" This is one of those moments. Not to toot my own horn or anything. :) We were going to meet Daddy (Erik) for lunch today and couldn't resist posting this picture.

Seriously Mom?


So the weather here the past few days has been AMAZING! It's been really cold, but sunny, sunny, sunny! Yea! It has totally reminded me of Boise winter weather. People are complaining about the cold, but come on people, would you rather have the crappy rain as usual? Not me! Anyway, we have taken full advantage of it and have been taking two walks each day, not including our daily run. So, needless to say, I'm pretty sure Brooklyn is sick and tired of getting bundled up to go out. But she seems to enjoy it once we make it outdoors. But it totally reminds me of "A Christmas Story" each time I put her coat on because she literally can't move her arms. Poor baby.

Thursday, January 24, 2008

I have succumb to the pressure!


Well, I've finally done it. I have set up a blog for our family! I have been meaning to do this for months, but just haven't gotten around to it. So here we go! Now I just need to figure everything out. Any advice is greatly appreciated! Here's a little preview picture of Brooklyn. She loves to eat! More to follow! : )